KudoZ home » English to French » Other

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

French translation: National Board of Medical Examiners


16:12 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ professional organisations
English term or phrase: National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Is there a widely accepted French name for this institution? Any suggestions welcome!
AndrewBM
Ireland
French translation:National Board of Medical Examiners
Explanation:
Ne se traduit pas

Voir Termium
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Board of Medical Examiners
jmleger
5Fédération nationale des jurys médicaux...xxxohlala
4 +1National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Guy Penet
4les CHUDPolice
3Conseil National de l'Ordre des Médecins ?IsaPro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les CHU


Explanation:
As far as I know all medical diplomas are awarded by regional CHUs (Centres Hospitaliers Universitaires)
The examiners are "les professeurs agrégés de médecine" of the different CHUs


    Reference: http://www.chups.jussieu.fr/programmes/P2/ens4.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Board of Medical Examiners


Explanation:
Ne se traduit pas

Voir Termium

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)


Explanation:
It seems that the English expression is widely used in French texts (like for many US organizations with no official equivalent in French)
You can always put a French equivalent between brackets if the context is not clear (Conseil national des médecins examinateurs ou médecins légistes), "médecins examinateurs" being found on Canadian sites whereas "médecins légistes" is the French equivalent.

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: A really highly professional solution.
3 days 18 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fédération nationale des jurys médicaux...


Explanation:
ou examinateurs médicaux...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela peut-être une association à but non lucratif\" contrôle les diplômes, les compétences des médecins...je ne pense pas que ce soit le CHU\"centre hospitalier universitaire\" !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conseil National de l'Ordre des Médecins ?


Explanation:
Effectivement, le sigle ne se traduit pas, mais ne serait-ce pas l'équivalent de notre Ordre des Médecins?

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625