KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wilderbeast

French translation: Gnou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wilderbeast
French translation:Gnou
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

16:16 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Zoologie
English term or phrase: wilderbeast
See the beast at:
http://www.infotechworks.com/rtj/pages/WilderBeast.htm
and please tell me what it is in French.
Thanks
Magali Fauchet
gnou
Explanation:
I think this is what it is.
See references.
Good luck!
Mirror.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm awarding this person because he or she took time to link photos but thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gnou
jmleger
4 +1gnouPhilippe Danjoux
4gnou
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gnou


Explanation:
termium

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gnou


Explanation:
In English: gnu or wildbeest

"The New Collins Robert"

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gnou


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.
See references.
Good luck!
Mirror.


    Reference: http://www.nature.ca/notebooks/francais/gnou.htm
    Reference: http://myweb.worldnet.net/~debord/bestiaire/gnou.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I'm awarding this person because he or she took time to link photos but thank you all!