KudoZ home » English to French » Other

filler overlay

French translation: revêtement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filler overlay
French translation:revêtement
Entered by: CGagnon

16:36 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: filler overlay
Hello,
I'm translating a kitchen cabinet installation manual but I don't have the drawings and I can't figure out what a "filler overlay" is.
Here is the sentence : "Pre-drill through the filler and 1/8"" into the remaining filler overlay".
Glossaries and dictionaries I know didn't help.
Any suggestions or websites where I can find more information ?
Thank you for your help and tips ! :)
Sonia
lusitani
revêtement
Explanation:
Ovelay is revêtement. What is put over something else. Filler is some kind of bouche-trou, used to fill holes in the wood or the material used to build the furniture. I would use «revêtement» alone, since it covers anything that is under it.
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this sounds like the best thing to put for the sentence. Bonne continuation et encore merci!
Sonia :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enduit de rebouchageDPolice
4joues
Claudia Iglesias
2revêtementCGagnon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enduit de rebouchage


Explanation:
filler = enduit de rebouchage (pour combler des fissures ou faire de petits scellements.

Quant à "overlay" il pourrait s'agir d'une seconde couche d'enduit recouvrant la première.


    The book of DIY and home repairs
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joues


Explanation:
Hi
In this site, page 4, you can see one. It's a piece of wood, or of the same material of the kitchen, that serves to hide ugly finitions.
When it covers the hole side of a piece of furniture it is called "joue". But I don't know if it is the same name when it is partial.
When it covers the bottom it is "plinthe" and the top "corniche".

http://www.millspride.com/mills/PDF/Kitchen_Vanity_Bro-4.pdf

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revêtement


Explanation:
Ovelay is revêtement. What is put over something else. Filler is some kind of bouche-trou, used to fill holes in the wood or the material used to build the furniture. I would use «revêtement» alone, since it covers anything that is under it.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this sounds like the best thing to put for the sentence. Bonne continuation et encore merci!
Sonia :)