KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Gooney Bird

French translation: albatros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gooney bird
French translation:albatros
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

16:53 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Zoologie
English term or phrase: Gooney Bird
Thanks!
Magali Fauchet
Albatros
Explanation:
Any dictionary
I found it in Oxford Eng/French dic
HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un albatros
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5albatros (aussi: albatros à pieds noirs et albatros de Laysan))
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Albatros
Yves Georges


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Albatros


Explanation:
Any dictionary
I found it in Oxford Eng/French dic
HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un albatros


Explanation:
A 'gooney bird', notamment en américain, est un albatros.


    Robert & Collins
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: also "goony"
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albatros (aussi: albatros à pieds noirs et albatros de Laysan))


Explanation:
References:

Laysan Albatross, Diomedea immutabilis
Popularly called the Gooney bird, pairs mate for life and can build elaborate mound-like nests to which they return each year. The typical bird stands about 18" tall, weighs about 5½ pounds and has about a 7 foot wing span.
Courtship means dancing
The bird on the left is emitting a cowlike moo while the one on the right clacks its beak rapidly. These activities plus a few others and much bobbing up and down and strutting around go on for several weeks prior to mating.
Offspring
A Laysan Albatross chick, approximately one month old, is covered with big downy feathers. The birds get really silly looking when the down begins to fall off as the mature.

Black-footed Albatross, Diomedia nigripes
Black Gooney with egg. Preferring to nest in less traveled areas, this species is aggressive towards interlopers. If you walk too close to a nest, its owner may growl at you then bite your pants leg and throw up on your foot.

Awkward on land, the Gooney is truly graceful in flight. They glide on the wind effortlessly and can fly great distances. Transported to Whidby Island, Washington, a bird made the 3200 mile return trip in 10 days.

Full info at

http://www.oz.net/~daveb/birdsof.htm

French:

"... oiseaux, comme l'albatros à pieds noirs, le puffin fuligineux ... queue fourchue et l'océanite
cul-blanc ... marins plus vulnérables aux pressions anthropiques ..."

www.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/oceanscanada/newfrench/htmdocs/mpas/fbowi...

and:

... protégés en vertu de la Loi sur les oiseaux migrateurs, y compris l’albatros
de Laysan et l’albatros à pattes noires, dont les plus grandes populations ...

www.spc.org.nc/coastfish/News/Lettre_Info/93_F/Dalzell.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395