KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ring tail

French translation: pigeon de la Jamaïque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring tail
French translation:pigeon de la Jamaïque
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:40 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Zoo
English term or phrase: ring tail
Bird
Magali Fauchet
pigeon de la Jamaïque
Explanation:
Termium had this:

RING-TAILED PIGEON

pigeon de la Jamaïque
Source CORRECT, MASC,
OFFICIALLY APPROVED

Columba caribaea Source
LATIN

and

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique offers as a synonym:
pigeon à queue annelée n. m.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pigeon de la Jamaïque
Stephanie Mitchel
4Busard Saint-Martin
Sheila Hardie
2ring tail = queue annelée ou rayéenekko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pigeon de la Jamaïque


Explanation:
Termium had this:

RING-TAILED PIGEON

pigeon de la Jamaïque
Source CORRECT, MASC,
OFFICIALLY APPROVED

Columba caribaea Source
LATIN

and

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique offers as a synonym:
pigeon à queue annelée n. m.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
    Termium 2001
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
33 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ring tail = queue annelée ou rayée


Explanation:
Il manque à mon avis un mot pour identifier précisément l'animal; il existe différentes ring-tail(ed) beast; il suffit de taper "ring tail" dans google pour s'en convaincre :
lémur, singes, papillons, oppossums entre autres ... Un peu plus d'info est nécessaire

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Busard Saint-Martin


Explanation:
It could be several things. However, I think the most likely bird is the Hen Harrier, also called the Ring-tail Harrier or Ring Tail. Without more context, it is hard to say. The scientific name for this bird is Circus cyaneus and the common name in French would be le Busard Saint-Martin.

Many birds have ringed tails, however, and there are many Ringed-tailed birds. Ring tail is also a disease, see below.

HTH

Sheila



Bird seen at Buskett - September 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 44,  Marsh Harriers. 1,  Ring Tail Harrier. 2,  Lesser Kestrels.
1,  Hobby. 1,  Eleonora's Falcon (light phase). ...
www.geocities.com/bopcamp/birdlist2000.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Oman Bird Group
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... winged Plover * Please complete a Rare Bird Record form. 254 Lappet-faced ... Sanderling
* 36 Cory's Shearwater 262z 'Ring-tail' Harrier 501 Little Stint 38 ...
www.birdsoman.com/omanrecordingform.pdf - Páginas similares


Latest Bird Sightings - Dee Estuary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3 Little Egret and 1 Hen Harrier (ring tail) - Neston Marsh (Denhall Gutter). 5 Red ... during
an excellent Parkgate High Tide Bird Watch, the tide came right in ...
www.deeestuary.freeserve.co.uk/lsight.htm - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hen Harrier, Circus cyaneus - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... field to rest and doze in the midday sun, my wife spotted a ring-tail hen harrier
quartering a beet field yet to be harvested. Gracefully and effortlessly the ...
www.birdsofbritain.co.uk/bird-guide/hen-harrier.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

St Helens Wildlife Recording Group - Birds in 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... low down, at a distance of about 30 metres, mobbed by Lapwings, Oystercatchers
and even a Yellow Wagtail! By now it was obviously a ‘ring-tail’ harrier. ...
www.wildlife.care4free.net/Birds2000.htm - 101k - En



Ring-tailed Eagle

The tail-feathers of this bird are highly valued by the various tribes of American Indians for ornamenting their calumets or pipes of peace. Several of these pipes, which were brought from the remote regions of Louisiana by Captain Lewis, are now deposited in Mr. Peale's Museum, each of which has a number of the tail-feathers of this bird attached to it. The northern as well as the southern Indians seem to follow the like practice, as appears by the numerous calumets, formerly belonging to different tribes, to be seen in the same magnificent collection.

http://xroads.virginia.edu/~PUBLIC/wilson/55.html


Ring-tail

Birds have a foot disorder that seems closely related to a medical problem that only the rat has. Under conditions of low humidity, rat pups may develop ring-tail, which is marked by a ring-like constriction of portions of the tail. The young rats often lose a portion of the tail and end up looking like a giant hamster. In the young parrot, it is thought that low humidity conditions can be linked to a similar syndrome resulting in ring-like constrictions of the toes. As in the rat, the young birds - primarily macaws - may lose portions of their toes. Early treatment of the chicks by a veterinarian can often prevent the actual loss of a toe, although a scar or deformity sometimes remains for life.
http://www.birdtimes.com/articles/foot.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 22:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have noticed you posted another question about an animal from Arizona. If this ring-tail is also from Arizona, they may well be referring to the ring-tail cat, also called ring-tail or ringtail. I don\'t know which bird it could be if it is from Arizona. Have you any more information?

HTH

Sheila

http://www.lioncrusher.com/procyonidae/ringtailedcat.html


Ring-tail cat  (Bassariscus astutus)



Taxonomy:

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum:  Chordata
Class:  Mammalia
Order:  Carnivora
Family:  Procyonidae

Range and Habitat:

The ring tailed cat, also known as the miner\'s cat and the civet cat, lives in the arid rocky regions and woodland areas of south-western United States, in the states of: Oregon, California, Nevada, Utah, Colorado, Kansas, Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Appearance:

Ring tailed cats weigh about 2 - 3 lb. (1 - 1.5 kg) and are about 16 in (40 cm) in length, plus an additional 16 in (40 cm) for the length of the tail. Females are slightly smaller than males.  They are generally a greyish brown color, with between 14 - 16 alternating bands of black and fawn on their tail. They have white markings above and below each eye and on their muzzle, with black markings coming from the inside corner of each eye leading down the side of the muzzle. Their ears are dark grey with a lighter tip.   They have five toes on each foot, with non-retractable claws.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28