KudoZ home » English to French » Other

piture this

French translation: Imagine-toi!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picture this!
French translation:Imagine-toi!
Entered by: Maya Jurt

00:00 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: piture this
picture this, your all alone on an empty road and a car drives up behind you with no driver in it
Laura
Imagine-toi,
Explanation:
.. tu te trouves seul(e) sur une route désertée et une voiture s'approche derrière toi, une voiture sans chauffeur.

I guess you want the explanation in English, but there is no explanation. Just a translation.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Imagine-toi,
Maya Jurt
4 +4Imagine la scène:DPolice
4imagine-toi
Fernando Muela
4Visionne toi ca, tu es sur une route deserte et une voiture s'approche derriere toi sans conducteurGregory Norris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Imagine-toi,


Explanation:
.. tu te trouves seul(e) sur une route désertée et une voiture s'approche derrière toi, une voiture sans chauffeur.

I guess you want the explanation in English, but there is no explanation. Just a translation.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
52 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  athena22
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imagine-toi


Explanation:
Imagine toi que tu es (te trouves)tout seul(e) sur une route vide et qu'une voiture sans conducteur s'arrête derrière toi.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visionne toi ca, tu es sur une route deserte et une voiture s'approche derriere toi sans conducteur


Explanation:
you don't really translate say empty road in french, you would say deserted road. Route desertee

Gregory Norris

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Imagine la scène:


Explanation:
tu es seul(e) sur une route déserte, une voiture approche derrière toi et il n'y a personne au volant.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
10 hrs

agree  JH Trads
15 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 12 hrs