KudoZ home » English to French » Other

no one can hear you

French translation: personne ne peut t'entendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no one can hear you
French translation:personne ne peut t'entendre
Entered by: Fernando Muela

00:04 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no one can hear you
your all alone on a desterted street, no one can hear you scream
Laura
personne ne peut pas t'entendre
Explanation:
Tu est tout seul(e)dans une rue déserte,
personne ne peut pas entendre ton cri.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personne ne peut t'entendre crierGregory Norris
4 +2personne ne peut pas t'entendre
Fernando Muela
4 +1Personne ne peut d'entendre
Maya Jurt
4personne n'est là pour t'entendre crier
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4personne n'écoute ton cri
laurab
4tu es seul(e)DPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personne ne peut d'entendre


Explanation:
Tu te trouves seul(e) dans une rue et personne ne t'entend crier.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: ne peut t'entendre
16 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Personne n'entend tes cris
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personne ne peut pas t'entendre


Explanation:
Tu est tout seul(e)dans une rue déserte,
personne ne peut pas entendre ton cri.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: personne ne peut t'entendre (supprime pas)
57 mins

agree  Simon Charass: D'accord avec Claudia. Laura "you're" is better then "your".
1 hr

agree  athena22
5 hrs

disagree  irat56: Deux négations=une affirmation
7 hrs

disagree  xxxohlala: personne ne peut t'entendre
16 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with claudia's comment too...
1 day 18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personne n'écoute ton cri


Explanation:
another way. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personne ne peut t'entendre crier


Explanation:
t'entendre crier = hear you screaming

Gregory Norris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu es seul(e)


Explanation:
dans une rue déserte, personne ne t'entend cier.

in English verbs of perception are often used with "can", which is not so common in French

I can see you = je te vois

If you say "je ne peux pas t'entendre" you suggest a physical impossibility.
Je ne t'entends pas is the usual construction.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: impossibilité d'entendre crier
10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personne n'est là pour t'entendre crier


Explanation:
Literally, there is noone there to hear you. The English original uses "can" but there is no need to try and translate that word exactly in the French version. The capacity to hear (or not) being understood.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882