KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a car appears with no driver

French translation: une voiture apparaît sans personne au volant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a car appears with no driver
French translation:une voiture apparaît sans personne au volant
Entered by: DPolice

00:10 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a car appears with no driver
suddenly, a car appears with no driver in it
Laura
une voiture apparaît sans personne au volant
Explanation:
Il n'y avait personne au volant (at the steering-wheel) is more natural than "de conducteur à l'intérieur" (the driver is not expected to be outside)
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3une voiture apparaît sans personne au volantDPolice
5soudainement, une voiture apparait sans conducteur a l'interieurGregory Norris
4You asked that question already.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You asked that question already.


Explanation:
And you got the answer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soudainement, une voiture apparait sans conducteur a l'interieur


Explanation:
appears=apparait
with no= sans
conducteur=driver
a l'interieur= in it

in this phrase, "a l'interieur" comes out as "in it", but it also translates to the word "inside".



Gregory Norris

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une voiture apparaît sans personne au volant


Explanation:
Il n'y avait personne au volant (at the steering-wheel) is more natural than "de conducteur à l'intérieur" (the driver is not expected to be outside)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr