KudoZ home » English to French » Other

appears

French translation: soudain une voiture surgit de nulle part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appears
French translation:soudain une voiture surgit de nulle part
Entered by: thierry2

00:24 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: appears
suddenly, a car appears out of no where
Laura
soudain une voiture surgit de nulle part
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7soudain une voiture surgit de nulle partthierry2
5 +1sortsktrans
5apparaît
Simon Charass


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sort


Explanation:
soudain, une voiture sort d'on ne sait où


    Common usage
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparaît


Explanation:
appear = apparaître
3rd pers. sing. apparaît

"soudain, une voiture apparaît de nulle part"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 01:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nowhere = nulle part

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soudain une voiture surgit de nulle part


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  sktrans: I like your response better than mine. Plus the use of the passé simple is more appropriate after soudain
9 hrs
  -> thanks sktrans.

agree  xxxohlala
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

agree  CGagnon
20 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 1 hr