KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you got it bad

French translation: T'es mordu!


07:06 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you got it bad
song
French translation:T'es mordu!
Explanation:
A part from the meaning of being madly in love, it can also mean that you are crazy about something (not just someone), a sport for example, hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3T'es mordu!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1t'es tombée follement amoureusecheungmo
4 +1tu t'es gouréDPolice
4t'es accro de quelqu'un /quelquechoseJH Trads
4Tu l'as mal pris
irat56
4tu t'es trompéthierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu t'es trompé


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu t'es gouré


Explanation:
tu t'es planté

You got it wrong = tu t'es trompé (perfectly correct French)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Oui!
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You got it bad = You have got it bad = You are really taken with it etc... nothing to do with getting anything wrong
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu l'as mal pris


Explanation:
You did not accept something I said for instance!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t'es tombée follement amoureuse


Explanation:
C'est une chanson de Shania Twain, non? Sinon, ça pourrait être au masculin autan qu'au féminin.

You got it = tu l'as attrapé
Bad = sérieusement

On dit "you got it bad" quand quelqu'un a attrapé un gros rhume.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrfrankling: Absolument! Être dingue de quelqu'un.
39 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
T'es mordu!


Explanation:
A part from the meaning of being madly in love, it can also mean that you are crazy about something (not just someone), a sport for example, hence my suggestion.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
16 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 1 hr

agree  CGagnon: Tu es vraiment mordu / mordue. «Get it bad» est une expression forte.
2 days 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t'es accro de quelqu'un /quelquechose


Explanation:
question, je croie que la différence entre "aimer" et "être accro" est que quand
t'es accro, t'es prêt à dépenser tout ce que t'as (j'exagère quand même ...
www.kazibao.net/francais/forums/kagora/148/read.php?post=28... - 4k -


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089