KudoZ home » English to French » Other

straight

French translation: rigides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight
French translation:rigides
Entered by: irat56

11:27 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: straight
Hi to all,

Do you have an idea about what "straight" means in the following sentence?

"I find it's best not to try to keep all these different standards straight."

It's about the different standards used in the HTML language.

Thanks

Patrick
Patrick Panifous
rigides
Explanation:
I think it means you may have variations to a certain extent
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - Patrick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Droits/droitescjwebb
4Pas nécessaire d'y comprendre toute les différences...xxxrfrankling
4rigides
irat56
4directement, debout
1964


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directement, debout


Explanation:
directement, debout
I think it means "as is " or in a directly or blindly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 11:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However with negotiation ! I do not explain meaning of whole centence and it says not directement, debout



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigides


Explanation:
I think it means you may have variations to a certain extent

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - Patrick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas nécessaire d'y comprendre toute les différences...


Explanation:
The writer doesn't feel his readers need to keep "straight", i.e. understand,all the variables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:15:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My addition: the original statement is ambiguous. Ask the speaker what he means. Is he saying,\"Don\'t worry about the fine points\" or \"Be flexible and creative\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 06:33:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note: translators can\'t translate something if the meaning is impossible to discern.

xxxrfrankling

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Droits/droites


Explanation:
This is the exact traduction. Regards, Chris.

cjwebb
Spain