KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Please can the four pitches be next to one another.

French translation: Nous voudrions...


22:35 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please can the four pitches be next to one another.
Booking a campsite in France.
Four couples going, and we want the tent pitches- (emplacements) next to each other. The brochures do not give this option, so I want to explain it in free text.
Daryl Thomas
French translation:Nous voudrions...
Explanation:
Nous voudrions que les quatre emplacements réservés pour les tentes soient côte à côte.

(We would like the four tent pitches booked to be next one to another)

You could say this first
As we are 4 couples travelling together : Comme nous sommes quatre couples qui voyageons ensemble...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Merci Claudia.
That was exactly what I was looking for, and the added sentence will also be used. Au Revoir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Nous voudrions...
Claudia Iglesias
4Pourrions-nous avoir quatre emplacements voisins?CGagnon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nous voudrions...


Explanation:
Nous voudrions que les quatre emplacements réservés pour les tentes soient côte à côte.

(We would like the four tent pitches booked to be next one to another)

You could say this first
As we are 4 couples travelling together : Comme nous sommes quatre couples qui voyageons ensemble...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci Claudia.
That was exactly what I was looking for, and the added sentence will also be used. Au Revoir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
38 mins
  -> merci Yolanda

agree  xxxohlala: mais "les uns à côté des autres"
1 hr
  -> merci. Je pense que c'est tout aussi bon.

agree  Ineke Hardy
4 hrs
  -> Merci Ineke

agree  DPolice: contigus
7 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
9 hrs
  -> Merci à tous !

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pourrions-nous avoir quatre emplacements voisins?


Explanation:
None

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129