KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you are hot

French translation: Tu es trop!...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are hot
French translation:Tu es trop!...
Entered by: irat56

03:42 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are hot
When you want to tell someone they are good looking.
Miche'le Wilson
Tu es trop!...
Explanation:
Teenager's compliment!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tu es trop!...
irat56
4 +1Tu as du chien.xxxrfrankling
4Tu es super.CGagnon
4 -1Tu es kif-kif!xxxvlelecta
2Tu es beau
Laura Fuhriman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tu es beau


Explanation:
Native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 04:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or tu es belle speaking about a girl

Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tu as du chien.


Explanation:
A familiar way of saying, "You look alluring."

xxxrfrankling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tu es trop!...


Explanation:
Teenager's compliment!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: if this is a teen-ager speaking, this translation is perfect
11 hrs
  -> Makes me feel younger!

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tu es kif-kif!


Explanation:
Une reponse qui date du temps ou on n'etait pas racistes! Car ca provient de l'arabe je crois.

xxxvlelecta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: peur-être qu'actuellement cela veut dire t'es chouette, mais "de mon temps" cela voulait dire la même chose. Ex. Tu veux de l'eau ou du jus? C'est kif kif = ça m'est égal.
7 hrs

disagree  irat56: Claude a raison. De l'Arabe: "Hada Kif-kif" = "C'est pareil!"
9 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu es super.


Explanation:
Tu l'as l'affaire (peut-être que c'est québécois). Quoi qu'il en soit, l'expression signifie qu'on est heureusement surpris, de ce que «tu»/«vous» fais / faites, portes / portez, dis /dites ou que la personne à qui l'on s'adresse nous impressionne. La traduction exacte dépend beaucoup du contexte, de l'âge, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 05:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou «vous êtes...», bien sûr.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129