KudoZ home » English to French » Other

give love a chance

French translation: Donner une chance à l'amour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give love a chance
French translation:Donner une chance à l'amour
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:58 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: give love a chance
just a question
Rich
Donner une chance à l'amour
Explanation:
Daniel should have known that this is a church song, Dr. Rich. So, "donner une chance à l'amour" is more appropriate.

What if we could join our hands in unity • Find a way to live ours the way they're meant to be • Then we could set aside all the sorrows that divide.

Chorus

Maybe we should give love a chance • Maybe we should hold on together • Because between me and you • There's so much God wants to do • Maybe we should give His love a chance.

What if there were never any angry words • Only understanding ones of comfort and concern • Then we could learn to pray that no soul be cast away.

Repeat Chorus

And if we turn the hands of time back to where we've begun • We can start all over and the world of us will be as one • I have to say to you • I know that miracles come true • I know that Jesus' arms will carry us through

Repeat Chorus

Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You really captured the essence of what little I provided! It was all very helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laissez une chance à l'amourDPolice
4 +1Donner une chance à l'amour
Maya Jurt
4L'amour est possible, donne-lui sa chance.xxxrfrankling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laissez une chance à l'amour


Explanation:
laisse une chance à l'amour

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
answer three really captured the essence of my translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
46 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux: maybe: laissez sa chance would be preferable here
2 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer three really captured the essence of my translation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'amour est possible, donne-lui sa chance.


Explanation:
Les années soixante...

xxxrfrankling
Grading comment
answer three really captured the essence of my translation
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer three really captured the essence of my translation

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Donner une chance à l'amour


Explanation:
Daniel should have known that this is a church song, Dr. Rich. So, "donner une chance à l'amour" is more appropriate.

What if we could join our hands in unity • Find a way to live ours the way they're meant to be • Then we could set aside all the sorrows that divide.

Chorus

Maybe we should give love a chance • Maybe we should hold on together • Because between me and you • There's so much God wants to do • Maybe we should give His love a chance.

What if there were never any angry words • Only understanding ones of comfort and concern • Then we could learn to pray that no soul be cast away.

Repeat Chorus

And if we turn the hands of time back to where we've begun • We can start all over and the world of us will be as one • I have to say to you • I know that miracles come true • I know that Jesus' arms will carry us through

Repeat Chorus



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You really captured the essence of what little I provided! It was all very helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Sauf que «give» seul, c'est l'impératif «donnez».
1 day 18 hrs