KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tailor

French translation: Rayment or Raymond


17:17 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tailor
the meaning of rayment, our family name in french. we think it means tailor.
alley
French translation:Rayment or Raymond
Explanation:
Most probably, the name is a different spelling of Raymond. "Raiment" comes from Norman French and means a "preparation" i.e.getting dressed. It became a word for clothing.
Selected response from:

xxxrfrankling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TailleurKarine Degliame
4as usual, there are different versions: I would suggest to try a Google search
Eva Blanar
4Rayment or Raymondxxxrfrankling
4Tailleur
irat56
4raiment in english is an old-fashioned way of saying clothingmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raiment in english is an old-fashioned way of saying clothing


Explanation:
......

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tailleur


Explanation:
Hi there,

If you question is to know the meaning of 'taylor' in French, so here is the answer: 'tailleur'.

Karine

Karine Degliame
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
32 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tailleur


Explanation:
The man who makes garments...or a particular sort of garment made for ladies.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rayment or Raymond


Explanation:
Most probably, the name is a different spelling of Raymond. "Raiment" comes from Norman French and means a "preparation" i.e.getting dressed. It became a word for clothing.

xxxrfrankling

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as usual, there are different versions: I would suggest to try a Google search


Explanation:
Based on a Google search (over 130,000 hits): "The name is French in origin. The original French spelling of Rayment is Raymond. This is probably why some changed the French spelling of Rayment, to the English spelling of Raymond. Some retained the French Rayment spelling, and yet can be proven to be directly related to those who used the Raymond spelling. Record keepers made errors when recording legal documents. Because pronunciations were different and people could neither read or write, they recorded names as they sounded rather than using a common accepted standard spelling. Other variations have appeared because of this, such as: Raimond, Raiment, and Raymont." Source http://homepages.tesco.net/~rayment/history.htm

Another site http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~alan/family/S-Raymond.html says
The origin of the name Raymond
English and French: from the Norman personal name Raimund, composed of the Germanic elements ragin + mund counsel + protection.
Cognates: Catalan: Ramon. German: Raimund, Raymund (Austria), Reimund, Reinmund. Italian: Raimondi, Raimondo, Ramondi, Ramondo; Ramundi (Southern Italy); Rimondi (Emilia). Portuguese: Raimundo. Spanish: Ramón.

Diminutives: French: Remondeau, Remondon. German: Reim. Italian: Raimo; Ramondelli, Ramondini, Ramondino, Rimondini. Provençal: Ramondenc, Ramondou, Ramonenc, Ramonic, Raymonenc, Raymonencq.

Patronymics: Irish: Redmond, Redmonds (Erse Mac Réamionn).

Variants: English: Raiment, Rayment, Raymont. French: Raimond, Ramon, Ramond, Reymond, Rémon, Rémond, Rémont.

About the origin of the name:
RAYMENT (British). "Might/counsel protector".
= http://www.familychronicle.com/namesmr.htm

I give you two more web sites in reference, but there is much-much more!

Have fun,
Eva


    Reference: http://peter_nelms.tripod.com/Rayment.html
    Reference: http://genforum.genealogy.com/rayment/
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123