KudoZ home » English to French » Other

consistent parents to their children

French translation: ...parents d'un comportement cohérent à l'égard de leurs enfants...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistent parents to their children
French translation:...parents d'un comportement cohérent à l'égard de leurs enfants...
Entered by: xxxrfrankling

18:07 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: consistent parents to their children
On a letter of recommendation for a couple: "They are consistent and loving parents to their children." The meaning is that the parents' actions and behaviors towards the children are not contradictory and are in line with their values. I'm not sure if "..parents consistants..." would have the same meaning in French as in English. Also, what preposition is used in French for "to" (to be consistent parents TO their children).
Mimi7
...parents d'un comportement cohérent à l'égard de leurs enfants...
Explanation:
It is the behaviour, not the parents, that is consistant.
Selected response from:

xxxrfrankling
Grading comment
Thank you to all. Selecting this one since most of the letter is referring specifically to the behaviours of the parents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ils donnent à leurs enfants stabilité et affectionDPolice
4Ils sont des parents cohérents et amoureux pour leurs enfantsbarbarabt
4...parents d'un comportement cohérent à l'égard de leurs enfants...xxxrfrankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ils donnent à leurs enfants stabilité et affection


Explanation:
"consistants" ne convient pas,

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
10 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
16 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...parents d'un comportement cohérent à l'égard de leurs enfants...


Explanation:
It is the behaviour, not the parents, that is consistant.

xxxrfrankling
Grading comment
Thank you to all. Selecting this one since most of the letter is referring specifically to the behaviours of the parents.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Danjoux: Je suis d'accord au sens littéral,mais la tournure de DPolice me semble plus indiquée ici.
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils sont des parents cohérents et amoureux pour leurs enfants


Explanation:
Let's begin with question n. 2: the "to" is really not much of a problem, I could say, for instance, "Ils sont des très bons parents pour leurs enfants" and it is be OK;
Question n. 1: If the use of consistent has to do with the explanation you provided, I would dare to say that the letter in English would convey this message better if it said that they are coherent parents, which is a synonym of consistent; that is the reason why I proposed the above; I believe the change is necessary because I confess that by the way it is written, without your explanation, I would have understood "consistent" as dependable; finally, I don't think "consistant" would convey any of the two messages in French. I hope it helps.

barbarabt
United States