KudoZ home » English to French » Other

runaway train

French translation: train fou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runaway train
French translation:train fou
Entered by: Guereau

19:10 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Game industry
English term or phrase: runaway train
Looking for ideas for a game for kids (they have to stop the runaway train)
Magali Fauchet
train fou
Explanation:
a train without driver is "fou" (just like a (motor) car".

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci Frédéric!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5train fouGuereau
4 +1le train fou
VBaby
4le train qui s'emballe
Jan Duinstra
4train fouDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
train fou


Explanation:
a train without driver is "fou" (just like a (motor) car".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Merci Frédéric!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias: La locomotive emballée me plaisait, mais il semble que le train fou ait beaucoup de succès !
1 hr
  -> Il a toujours eu beaucoup de succès en bande dessinée, boljémoï !

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

agree  Nerzh
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le train fou


Explanation:
French name of the US movie The Runaway Train.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22train+fou%22+runaway
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Excellente référence
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train fou


Explanation:
when a train is out of control and cannot be stopped.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le train qui s'emballe


Explanation:
runaway signifie ici s'emballer, atteindre une vitesse qui ne peut plus être contrôlée

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35