KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Wack-a-Weasel

French translation: Le furet...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wack-a-Weasel
French translation:Le furet...
Entered by: irat56

19:17 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Game industry
English term or phrase: Wack-a-Weasel
Any equivalent for this game in French? Thanks
Is it a US expression?
Magali Fauchet
Le furet...
Explanation:
C'est un jeu britannique qui ressemble à notre furet (Il court, il court etc...) J'y ai joué en U.K. il y a ...100 ans!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois d\'ailleurs que c\'est \"Whack a Weasel\" (donner un coup sec)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci! C'est dans l'esprit de ce que je cherche
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le furet...
irat56
1partager...CGagnon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
partager...


Explanation:
Une simple piste:
wack (wæk) or wacker (Èwæk«) n.
Liverpool and Midlands dialect. friend; pal: used chiefly as a term of address.

[perhaps from dialect wack or whack to share out, hence one who shares, a friend]
(Collins)

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le furet...


Explanation:
C'est un jeu britannique qui ressemble à notre furet (Il court, il court etc...) J'y ai joué en U.K. il y a ...100 ans!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois d\'ailleurs que c\'est \"Whack a Weasel\" (donner un coup sec)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
Merci! C'est dans l'esprit de ce que je cherche

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Merci!