KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Word crane

French translation: La grue á mots


19:22 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Game industry
English term or phrase: Word crane
Need ideas for a game for kids where they have to build words from the 2 first letters of the word.

THANKS
Magali Fauchet
French translation:La grue á mots
Explanation:
As it is a neologism, it is difficult to give a reference for this.
Crane : grue
(note that grue is the same word in French as well as for the public works machinery or the very nice bird of the same name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mots sould be written with an \"s\" - indicating plural.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IDéfinitionxxxrfrankling
4le penduDPolice
4 -1Le mot le plus long...
irat56
1La grue á mots
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
La grue á mots


Explanation:
As it is a neologism, it is difficult to give a reference for this.
Crane : grue
(note that grue is the same word in French as well as for the public works machinery or the very nice bird of the same name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mots sould be written with an \"s\" - indicating plural.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
merci!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le pendu


Explanation:
In this word game you are given two letters (generally the first and the last one). You try to guess the missing letters. Each time you guess wrong, your "opponent" draws one piece of a gallows, then the the head, body and limbs of the one who is going to be hanged (you). If the drwing has been completed before you have guessed the whole word, you are "dead".

The phrase is "jouer au pendu".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: But this is a very popular game. I have never heard of one as Magali's description.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Le mot le plus long...


Explanation:
?? Totalement "néologique" ou a rapprocher du fameux "Jeu du Bacalauréat" où, à partir d'une lettre tirée au hasard il faut réaliser desmots les plus longs possible...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  thierry2: C'est une bonne idée mais le terme est légalement protégé.
8 days
  -> C'est simplement une traduction!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IDéfinition


Explanation:
«Définition» is the word for a clue in cross-word puzzles. The children take the first two letters as their "clue".

xxxrfrankling