KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Is one of the most popular tourist attractions in London

French translation: C'est l'une des attractions les plus populaires de London


21:00 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is one of the most popular tourist attractions in London
tourist attraction
Luella
French translation:C'est l'une des attractions les plus populaires de London
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the correct translation (London is Londres in French):
C\'est l\'une des attractions les plus populaires de Londres
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5C'est l'une des attractions les plus populaires de London
Fernando Muela
4 +2Est, à Londres, une des attractions les plus courues des touristes
irat56
5 +1C'est l'unE des attraction TOURISTIQUE la plus populaire à Londrestephy
5Est une des attractions touristiques la plus populaire de Londresxxxohlala
4... est l'une des attractions touristiques les plus populaires de Londres.CGagnon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C'est l'une des attractions les plus populaires de London


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is the correct translation (London is Londres in French):
C\'est l\'une des attractions les plus populaires de Londres


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
29 mins
  -> En qué estaría yo pensando (London-Londres). Gracias

agree  Dana Cohen
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE: c est une des attractions touristiques les plus...
21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Est, à Londres, une des attractions les plus courues des touristes


Explanation:
The Tower of London, for instance or the Changing of the Guard...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  thierry2
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Est une des attractions touristiques la plus populaire de Londres


Explanation:
bonne chance

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est l'unE des attraction TOURISTIQUE la plus populaire à Londre


Explanation:
dont forget touristique in your sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of à Londres you can also say de Londres

and sorry for the mistake but Londre take an S at the end (Londres)

stephy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isel Behar
1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... est l'une des attractions touristiques les plus populaires de Londres.


Explanation:
Il faut préciser «touristiques». Parmi les attractions les plus populaires de Londres (et non à Londres), il y a XXX.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129