KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i love you

French translation: Je t'aime


21:58 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you very much
ronnie
French translation:Je t'aime
Explanation:
Je t'aime

Je = I

t(u) = you

aime = love
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Je t'aimeDana Cohen
5 +2Je brûle d'amour pour vous...
irat56
4 +2Je t'aime beaucoupPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Je t'aime


Explanation:
Je t'aime

Je = I

t(u) = you

aime = love

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: énormément (very much)
19 mins

agree  mfennis
27 mins

agree  stephy
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 7 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je brûle d'amour pour vous...


Explanation:
Ah! Cyrano! que tu le disais mieux,
Comme sous le pourpoint, ton coeur était heureux!...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Quelle inspiration !
15 mins
  -> So great a word! and so much miunderstanding!

agree  Maya Jurt: Nice. Good for the "love" collection of proZ ;-)
20 mins
  -> Indeed! Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je t'aime beaucoup


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si c'est effecftivement la solution dans ce cas, mais l'expression en anglais, selon le contexte, est aussi utilisée dans un sens "moins passionné", par exemple entre deux personnes ayant vécu ensemble pendant longtemps.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: et le "very much" me fait plutôt penser que c'est moins fort que "I love you" tout court
1 hr
  -> Exactement

agree  DPolice
6 hrs
  -> Merci