KudoZ home » English to French » Other

book a telephone call

French translation: réserver un appel téléphonique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book a telephone call
French translation:réserver un appel téléphonique
Entered by: DPolice

12:02 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: book a telephone call
Through the telephone exchange. I guess this concept is strange for Europeans but in India, not all people can make international calls directly, they have to do it through the operator.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
réserver un appel téléphonique
Explanation:
If there is an operator for long-distance calls, there is probably a waiting-list.
I know from friends working in India that you sometimes have to wait for an hour.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demander une communication (téléphonique)CGagnon
4réserver un appel téléphoniqueDPolice
3compter un appel(les appels)Electra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compter un appel(les appels)


Explanation:
C'est une idée!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 14:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suppose qu\'existe un compteur d\'appel,tel un tableau des cliquets.

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réserver un appel téléphonique


Explanation:
If there is an operator for long-distance calls, there is probably a waiting-list.
I know from friends working in India that you sometimes have to wait for an hour.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
13 mins

disagree  CGagnon: Je ne crois pas qu'on «réserve» une communication, car ce terme inclut l'idée de postériorité. On réserve pour plus tard, demain, la semaine prochaine. Généralement, quand on demande une communication, c'est dans l'immédiat.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demander une communication (téléphonique)


Explanation:
Le GDT gives «demander une communication» to translate «to book a call».

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129