KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I need you

French translation: J'ai besoin de toi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need you
French translation:J'ai besoin de toi
Entered by: Nathalie Kourimsky

12:30 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Relationship
English term or phrase: I need you
I NEED YOU
Mouna
J'ai besoin de toi
Explanation:
French native speaker
Selected response from:

Nathalie Kourimsky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9J'ai besoin de toi
Nathalie Kourimsky
5 +1J'ai besoin de toi / de vous
Karl Supierz
4 -2Je te besoinIsel Behar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
J'ai besoin de toi


Explanation:
French native speaker

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  irat56
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  stephy
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  CGagnon: Ou «de vous».
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Je te besoin


Explanation:
can be an alternative

Isel Behar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Tout à fait incorrect. Ne se dit pas en français.
1 hr

disagree  xxx& Associates: Vow!
2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai besoin de toi / de vous


Explanation:
"Je te besoin" n'est ABSOLUMENT pas français!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
5 hrs