KudoZ home » English to French » Other

advocacy

French translation: defense/promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocacy
French translation:defense/promotion

20:10 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ organizations
English term or phrase: advocacy
In an AIDS-prevention strategy, a combination of approaches is essential, including:
Advocacy - Advocacy efforts inform and motivate policy-makers and communities...
reginaldo alcantara
Défense / promotion (d'une cause)
Explanation:
Équivalent de «publicité» en matière commerciale. Faire connaître une cause, la promouvoir. On pourrait, pour être précis, parler de défense des droits...
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Défense / promotion (d'une cause)CGagnon
4 +1Plaidoyer
irat56


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Défense / promotion (d'une cause)


Explanation:
Équivalent de «publicité» en matière commerciale. Faire connaître une cause, la promouvoir. On pourrait, pour être précis, parler de défense des droits...

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaidoyer


Explanation:
Either in Justice or to promote a product, a person...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: langage soutenu, très bien recherché qui signifie soutenir, promouvoir
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!