KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I worked for my vacation.

French translation: J'ai travaillé pour (pouvoir) m'offrir des vacances.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I worked for my vacation.
French translation:J'ai travaillé pour (pouvoir) m'offrir des vacances.
Entered by: CGagnon

21:27 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I worked for my vacation.
past tense
Brandy
J'ai travaillé pour (pouvoir) m'offrir des vacances.
Explanation:
Plus conforme à l'«esprit» du français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et je ne suis pas sûr du que «travailler pour ses vacances» soit correct. I\'m not sure that «pour ses vacances» is correct French.
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4J'ai travaillé pour (pouvoir) m'offrir des vacances.CGagnon
4 +3J'ai travaillé...
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2J'ai travaillé pour mes vacances
Maya Jurt
4J'ai payé mes vacances en travaillant.
Karl Supierz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
J'ai travaillé...


Explanation:
Past tense more commonly used is "passé composé"
You find it with the
"auxiliaire avoir" + "participe passé" of the vrb you want to conjugate
J'ai travaillé
tu as travaillé
il a travaillé
....

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
47 mins

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
J'ai travaillé pour mes vacances


Explanation:
This is a literal translation.

I would rather say, I worked to be able to pay for my holidays

J'ai travaillé pour financer mes macances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 21:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo. vacances of course.
And Claudia gave you the grammar for it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
J'ai travaillé pour (pouvoir) m'offrir des vacances.


Explanation:
Plus conforme à l'«esprit» du français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et je ne suis pas sûr du que «travailler pour ses vacances» soit correct. I\'m not sure that «pour ses vacances» is correct French.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
20 mins

agree  thierry2: je dirais que "pour mes vacances" est couramment employé en parlant tandis que "pour m'offrir..." est plus joliment tourné.
7 hrs

agree  Josse Schoonheyt: il me semble que c'est la meilleure traduction
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai payé mes vacances en travaillant.


Explanation:
In French we use much more the kinf of sentences. A classical exemple : I swam across the river = J'ai traversé la rivère à la nage

Karl Supierz
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58