KudoZ home » English to French » Other

peer pressure

French translation: pression des pairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer pressure
French translation:pression des pairs
Entered by: reginaldo alcantara

22:19 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peer pressure
Important components of AIDS education programs for youth include addressing peer pressure and norms that encourage risky behavior.
alcantara
pression des pairs
Explanation:
Pression des pairs / pression du groupe.

Deux autres possiblitiés.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire \'possibilités\'!
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pression des pairs
Sheila Hardie
4 +3Influence du groupxxx& Associates
4 +1phénomène de groupe
Claudia Iglesias
5la pression des pairs
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5influence des camarades
jfrot
5 -1pression de groupe
Nathalie Kourimsky
3pression des semblableschristophe flamant
1pression émanant des amis et des prochessamuel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Influence du group


Explanation:
I would suggest this. Though literally, influence des pairs sounds correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'groupe\' with \'e\' at the end, please. I am sorry!

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samuel
8 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "influence des pairs"
9 mins

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pression émanant des amis et des proches


Explanation:
ou plutôt des aînés, amis et des proches ?

samuel

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pression des pairs


Explanation:
Pression des pairs / pression du groupe.

Deux autres possiblitiés.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 22:53:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire \'possibilités\'!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: J'aime bien pression du groupe, ca sonne moins "psycho" que "des pairs"
11 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Tout à fait, d'autres sources pour info en-dessous.
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: Entre «pairs» et «groupe», mon coeur balance. Compte tenu qu'il y a «pressure and norms», on devrait peut-être parler de l'«influence des comportements des pairs». Ce n'est pas littéral, mais ça me semble rendre l'idée.
3 hrs

agree  DPolice: du groupe
6 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs
  -> merci à tous:)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days
  -> merci:)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influence des camarades


Explanation:
"Peer pressure" basically is "influence de ses semblables". In the context of the sentence to be translated, we are talking about the influence of other youths, hence "influence des camarades"

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pression des semblables


Explanation:
voir aussi "pression de l'entourage"
la traduction exacte dépendra de la traduction de "addressing"

christophe flamant
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la pression des pairs


Explanation:
Expression très courante, d'autant plus dans ce domaine.

http://www.canadian-health-network.ca/faq-faq/youth-adolesce...

Qu'est ce que la pression des pairs? Lorsque quelqu'un du même groupe d'âge essaie de vous influencer à penser ou à agir comme lui, voilà ce qu'on appelle la pression des pairs. Cette pression affecte tout le monde, mais plus particulièrement les adolescents. Pendant l'adolescence, les jeunes doivent prendre de nombreuses décisions importantes. La pression de leurs pairs peut rendre ces décisions encore plus difficiles.

http://www.canadian-health-network.ca/faq-faq/youth-adolesce...

What is peer pressure? Peer pressure is what happens when people from someone’s age group try to influence how they think or what they do. It affects everyone, but especially teens. During the teen years young people have to make many important decisions. Peer pressure can make these decisions harder for them.

D’autres sources sur la pression des pairs et le SIDA :

http://www.vih.org/pistes/transcriptase/chapitre.htm?theme=S...

http://www.schoolfile.com/AIDSreportfrench/8210.htm

http://www.mts-sida.org/bulletins/numero3.htm




    Reference: http://www.canadian-health-network.ca/faq-faq/youth-adolesce...
    Reference: http://www.canadian-health-network.ca/faq-faq/youth-adolesce...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phénomène de groupe


Explanation:
"peer pressure and norms" can be translated by phénomène de groupe, that includes all behaviours related to peers pression.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: I like this best as I've heard this quite frequently
9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pression de groupe


Explanation:
This is the expression used to translate peer pressure.


French native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 10:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exmple:Comment faire face à la pression de groupe: C\'est vrai que c\'est difficile de dire
\" non merci \" à des camarades qui t\'offrent une cigarette, mais tu peux le ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hppb/les-regions/ab-tno/letabagismepue/truc...

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jfrot: trop littéral
22 mins
  -> Tout dépend du style du texte. S'ils'agit d'un rapport officiel, le style sera plus soutenu.