KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you are very cheeky and cute when speaking in french

French translation: Tu es très mignone et adorable quand tu parles en français


22:58 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ people
English term or phrase: you are very cheeky and cute when speaking in french
a compliment
ellen fielding
French translation:Tu es très mignone et adorable quand tu parles en français
Explanation:
I put the "en" in there because French is a bombastic language. "Adorable" sounds better if you are complimenting an adult.
Selected response from:

Stefanov
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tu es très mignone et adorable quand tu parles en français
Stefanov
5Tu es mignon(ne)et coquin(e) comme tout quand tu parles françaisAna.uk
5t'es mignon(ne) et très espiègle quand tu parles en françaischeungmo
4Vous avez bien du culot, et faites le malin quand vous parlez Français!
irat56
4tu es très mignon et très coquin quand tu parles français
corinne durand
4tu as l'air très effronté et très rusé quand tu parles en françaischristophe flamant
4tu as l'air si mignon et effronté quand tu parles françaisDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu es très mignon et très coquin quand tu parles français


Explanation:
if you are talking/writing to a male, replacing mignon and coquin with mignonne and coquine if it's a female
Cheers
native speaker

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 141

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu as l'air très effronté et très rusé quand tu parles en français


Explanation:
attitude créee par la concentration quand la personne parle en français ou peut-être que le sujet fait le malin parce qu'il sait parler français

christophe flamant
France

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t'es mignon(ne) et très espiègle quand tu parles en français


Explanation:
Straight translation
you are = t'es
very cheeky and cute
très espiègle et mignon(ne)
le "cheek" comporte toujours de l'effronterie (aimable)
when speaking in french
quand tu parles en français

I'd reverse the order (mignon et très espiègle) from the English. Someone saying this in French would, in my opinion, use that order and leaving "mignon" unqualified ("mignon(ne)" instead of "très mignon(ne)") actually reinforces it better and covers better the possible meanings of meanings of "cute" and "very cute". "Espiègle" definitely needs the "très".

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Vaut mieux dire «parler français» que «parler en français».
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu es très mignone et adorable quand tu parles en français


Explanation:
I put the "en" in there because French is a bombastic language. "Adorable" sounds better if you are complimenting an adult.

Stefanov
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu as l'air si mignon et effronté quand tu parles français


Explanation:
cheeky = effronté
effronté et mignon s'accordent avec "air" donc pas de problème qu'il s'agisse d'un homme ou d'une femme.

parler français (pas de "en")
migonne (deux "n")

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vous avez bien du culot, et faites le malin quand vous parlez Français!


Explanation:
It may be a "compliment" ...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu es mignon(ne)et coquin(e) comme tout quand tu parles français


Explanation:
Just a variation. "Comme tout" is very spoken and emphasises what you are saying, as in "really".
I think that either "..parles français" or "...en français" are appropriate in this case. Hope it helps.

Native speaker.


    http:
Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 3