KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fencing

French translation: limitation/restriction


03:53 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Transportation/Travel
English term or phrase: fencing
"Fencing on purchases has been removed. The passenger can now buy the pass for same day departure."
That's all the context that I have with respect to a travel pass for long-distance bus travel.
Thanks in advance,
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
French translation:limitation/restriction
Explanation:
I think it is less a question of "fencing" passengers but of limit or restrict certain services with the purchase of the ticket.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7limitation/restriction
Kathi Stock
4L'achat des billets a été facilité.
Nerzh
4S'escrimer pour l'achat des tickets est maintenant du passé
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
limitation/restriction


Explanation:
I think it is less a question of "fencing" passengers but of limit or restrict certain services with the purchase of the ticket.

HTH

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
5 hrs

agree  nekko
9 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
10 hrs

agree  xxxohlala: restrictions mais limites ou lieu de limitation
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 8 hrs

agree  thierry2
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S'escrimer pour l'achat des tickets est maintenant du passé


Explanation:
Just to keep the idea of "fencing"! Still worse in "jumble-sales"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: à priori je ne comprendrais pas ce que cela veut dire. Je penserais à l'escrime...
2 days 19 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'achat des billets a été facilité.


Explanation:
dans le sens "n'est plus une course d'obstacle".
fence = haie, obstacle.


Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169