KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bacon

French translation: bacon


04:37 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ kool,kool,kool
English term or phrase: bacon
how do u say bacon in french
bj
French translation:bacon
Explanation:
We say it bacon too. Furthermore we pronounce it exactly as the british use to do it.

This answer is valid only for France : I suppose that it would be quite different in Quebec (Canada).

I leave in Spain and what they call bacon here is more or less similar to the british one.

But if you really wish to eat some eggs and bacon ( as in UK ) you have to go in Paris.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bacon
Thierry LOTTE
4 +4lard fuméDPolice
4 +2lardjrdavid
4 +2bacon
Laura Fuhriman
4Butin, part du gateau, butin provenant d'un vol
Nerzh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacon


Explanation:
You can said it as in English "bacon"
ou "lard fume" (with an accent going on the e going upward).


    dictionnaire: Le Petit Robert
Laura Fuhriman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: agree with both answers. Bacon is the right word
12 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: Lard fumé is correct - bacon is in the dictionary but the English word bacon comes from the Francique "bakko" meaning jambon
3 hrs

agree  thierry2: lard fumé is quite different than bacon. Bacon in French is exactly as Back bacon in North America.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bacon


Explanation:
We say it bacon too. Furthermore we pronounce it exactly as the british use to do it.

This answer is valid only for France : I suppose that it would be quite different in Quebec (Canada).

I leave in Spain and what they call bacon here is more or less similar to the british one.

But if you really wish to eat some eggs and bacon ( as in UK ) you have to go in Paris.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  irat56: Agree for translation...Not with Paris!
1 hr
  -> Merci Irat - je suis parfois un peu trop cocardier...

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> tks SJH

neutral  Meri Buettner: French recipes will always call for lard (fumé or not)
3 hrs
  -> ok but if you order bacon in france they will not serve you lard fumé

agree  Electra
15 hrs
  -> Merci Elektra

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lard


Explanation:
'bacon' is often used directly (esp. in Quebec.) However 'lard' is more common among gourmets, although technically they are not exactly the same. 'lard' is not usually smoked while 'bacon' is.

jrdavid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
3 hrs

agree  Nerzh
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lard fumé


Explanation:
The word "bacon" is used in France but does not correspond to what the English call "bacon". My English friends described what my pork-butcher called "bacon" as gammon and they decided to buy strips of "lard fumé" to make their daily "bacon and eggs".


    Personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I agree.I'll have some to-day!
29 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: Absolutely ! oops - I agreed with lard in the response above but disagree with the fact that lard is not smoked - I think this answer is the correct rendition
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butin, part du gateau, butin provenant d'un vol


Explanation:
argot américain

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169