KudoZ home » English to French » Other

step aunt, step grandmother

French translation: tante par alliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step aunt
French translation:tante par alliance

10:03 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: step aunt, step grandmother
Demographic survey.
I know that step sister is demi-soeur but I am not sure step aunt is demi tante and step grandmother is demi grandmère.
Stphanie Rackind
par alliance
Explanation:
except the specific words like "belle-mère", "beau-père", etc, the phrase "par alliance" is used.
"A la mode de Bretagne" as in "cousins à la mode de Bretagne" does not necessarily imply that there is no blood relationship, just that the relationship is remote.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks, again !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tante ou grandmère par allianceMeri Buettner
5step ne correspond-il pas ici puisque c'est une enquête à :xxxohlala
4 +1par allianceDPolice
4 -1belle tante, belle grandmère
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1Tante (cousin) à à la mode de Bretagne, grand-mère par alliance...
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
belle tante, belle grandmère


Explanation:
Like the step mother in Cinderella, La Belle-mère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still stand by what I\'ve said, only because that is the way it is said in my French family. Par alliance, is not the same as step relatives. They are brought into the family by remarriage, and they are included as in-laws(belle famille) except for brothers and sisters. They are the only ones that become \"demi\"siblings.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: non
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tante (cousin) à à la mode de Bretagne, grand-mère par alliance...


Explanation:
One can also say "grand-mère maternelle" if she is the mother of the mother; "grand-mère paternelle" on the other side.
"A la mode de Bretagne" is an expression used to say the familial links are not necessarily "blodd-links", but you never say "belle-grand-mère" or "belle-tante". We like "cousine à la mode de Bretagne". But you may use "par alliance" instead... Family bonds are...bondless!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: grand-mère maternelle is one's own grandmother unless you say la grandmère maternelle du côté de (mon père etc.)
7 mins
  -> Tout à fait d'accord! mais c'est tellement long que j'ai aussi proposé "par alliance"!

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: I don't like to disagree, but please see my note above.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, but "belle-grand'mère" is definitely NOT french!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tante ou grandmère par alliance


Explanation:
the French refer to stepbrother,sister,mother,father as
demi-frère, demie-soeur, belle-mère and beau-père - also beau-fils (son-in-law), beau-frère (brother-in-law)belle-fille (daughter-in-law), belle-soeur (sister-in-law), belle-mère is also mother-in-law, and beau-père is father-in-law

The above is pretty well considered for immediate family...once you go beyond that - you would say "par alliance" in French.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: Parfait
30 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Olivier San Léandro: en effet, je n'ai jamais entendu "belle tante" ou "belle grand'mère"
54 mins
  -> merci à vous !

agree  jfrot: c'est çà
1 hr
  -> merci à vous aussi !

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: see my note added above.
1 hr
  -> Having spent years in a small village in Corsica where absolutely everyone is related and can talk for hours about who's who in their family tree dating back centuries (I know, lots of fun !) I can honnestly say I have never ever heard of belle tante etc.

disagree  xxxUSER0034: par alliance = "in-laws" --living in Québec where 70%( it think that's the right figure) of household are "des familles reconstitués" , believe you me "belle-mères" and "beau-pères" are of common usage for "steps"(except siblings"
4 hrs
  -> I don't recall saying that belle-mère or beau-père is incorrect - I personally have a belle-fille, une demi-soeur, 2 belle-méres, des belle-soeurs et leur maris (mes beau-frères par alliance) et pas mal de beau-parents

agree  xxxohlala: oui par alliance !Je n'ai jamais entendu dire : demi- tante etc...quant à cousins éloignés on dit cousins germains
5 hrs
  -> oui, cousins germains (first cousins) et cousins issus de germains (second cousins) mais pour "cousins so many times over"...???

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par alliance


Explanation:
except the specific words like "belle-mère", "beau-père", etc, the phrase "par alliance" is used.
"A la mode de Bretagne" as in "cousins à la mode de Bretagne" does not necessarily imply that there is no blood relationship, just that the relationship is remote.


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks, again !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: on dit plutôt "cousins éloignés" dans les mots de tous les jours
2 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Sorry disagree. See my note above.
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala: oui c'est exact !
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step ne correspond-il pas ici puisque c'est une enquête à :


Explanation:
niveau, échelle, chaque échelon d'une pyramide des ages, d'un arbre généalogique
En effet :
stepaunt, stepbrother, stepdaughter,etc s'écrivent en un seul mot !
Encore aurait-il fallu avoir plus de texte original une nouvelle fois !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247