KudoZ home » English to French » Other

we spaent the night at the hotel and the next day

French translation: Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du cheval


14:24 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we spaent the night at the hotel and the next day
We spent the night at the hotel and the next day i went horse riding.
claudia grove
French translation:Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du cheval
Explanation:
"Nous" is better than "on".
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du cheval
Claudia Iglesias
5 +2on a passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du chevalmckinnc
5 +2Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hotel et le lendemain, je suis allé(e) faire de l'équitationxxxUSER0034
4Nous avons passé cette/la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du cheval


Explanation:
Use the second "e" on "allé" if the speaker is female

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous avons passé cette/la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain...


Explanation:
Several possibilities.
Or: nous avons séjourné... (usually for longer periods of time)/ nous sommes restés ......


No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: not "cette nuit" before "le lendemain" in this case
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hôtel et le lendemain je suis allé(e) faire du cheval


Explanation:
"Nous" is better than "on".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
4 mins
  -> merci ohlala

neutral  mckinnc: looks remarkably similar to me
4 mins
  -> Yes Colin, the only thing I changed is "on". May be I should have said it in agreement. Sorry.

agree  xxxUSER0034: in the past, the rule for "on" was "qui dit on s'exclut" but I believe it is now accepted as = "nous" because of usage, but i must agree that i prefer "nous"
14 mins
  -> thanks Jo Ann

agree  irat56
25 mins
  -> Merci irat56

agree  stephy
1 hr
  -> Merci stephy

agree  DPolice
1 hr
  -> Merci DPolice

agree  Meri Buettner: depends on the level of language I suppose (for the nous or on) - both are acceptable
6 hrs
  -> Yes, both are used, but french language teachers don't appreciate their pupils writing "on".

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci Thierry

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Merci Jacqueline

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci David

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nous avons passé la nuit à l'hotel et le lendemain, je suis allé(e) faire de l'équitation


Explanation:
another alternative

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: here again (for équitation) depends on language level and also on the "type" of horse-back riding -
6 hrs

agree  CGagnon
12 hrs