KudoZ home » English to French » Other

on television

French translation: à l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on television
French translation:à l'écran
Entered by: Paul Bousquet

15:56 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: on television
The show is on television every Thursday at nine o'clock.
Monica
à l'écran
Explanation:
The show is on television every Thursday at nine o'clock.

L'émission est à l'écran tous les jeudis à 9 h.

or

L'émission est diffusée (à la télévision) tous les jeudis à 9 h.

(should you mean 9 pm > 21 h)


Paul Bousquet <pbousquet@aei.ca>
Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10passe à la télévisionDPolice
5 +7à la télévisionmckinnc
5 +1à l'écran
Paul Bousquet
4est télévisé tous les...Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'écran


Explanation:
The show is on television every Thursday at nine o'clock.

L'émission est à l'écran tous les jeudis à 9 h.

or

L'émission est diffusée (à la télévision) tous les jeudis à 9 h.

(should you mean 9 pm > 21 h)


Paul Bousquet <pbousquet@aei.ca>

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: it's said
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à la télévision


Explanation:
L'émission est diffusée à la télévision tous les jeudis à neuf heures

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephy
0 min

agree  xxxohlala
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And, more colloqiually, "passe à la télé"
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: ou l'émission passe (à la télé - pas nécessaire) tous le...
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
passe à la télévision


Explanation:
That's what most Frenchmen would say

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
30 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Eh bien, cela m'apprendra de regarder TOUTES les suggestions avant de saisir un commentaire!
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: vous n'êtes pas la seule Nikki !
3 hrs

agree  Nerzh
5 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
8 hrs

agree  thierry2
10 hrs

agree  Alterlingua
18 hrs

agree  Ana.uk
19 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: with nikki
1 day 53 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est télévisé tous les...


Explanation:
rien de plus rien de moins.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: wouldn't that have been "is televised" in English ?
1 hr