KudoZ home » English to French » Other

warner

French translation: plus chaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warmer
French translation:plus chaud

22:11 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: warner
In return, I offer my advise if you are lost in the wood, travel west, north, east and south taking each steps in a warner season.
Guylaine
saison plus chaude
Explanation:
I suppose you meant "warmer"
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vers une saison plus douceMeri Buettner
4 +2saison plus chaude
jfrot
5 -1saison déconseilléexxxohlala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saison déconseillée


Explanation:
saison dangereuse, saison non recommandée

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I've got my response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: "warner season" doesn't make sense and doesn't mean ill-advised season
2 mins
  -> j'ai donné une définition pour warner to warn et non warm !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've got my response

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vers une saison plus douce


Explanation:
many spelling mistakes I gather ?

Je pense que vous voulez dire "warmer" ?
A warmer season ?

...if you are lost in the "woods"..."moving toward" ?

not quite sure what you want to say by "taking each step in a " (not English)

vers "une saison plus douce" or "plus clémente" ou "plus chaude"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could mean \"take steps to go (or get lost in the woods?) in a warmer season\" ? = assurer vous de le faire (?) dans la saison chaude ou dans/lors de la bonne saison...en saison...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 23:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guylaine : \"warner season\" does not exist in English - it\'s got to be \"warmer\"
to warn (verb) = alerter - une saison ne peut pas être \"plus alertée\" et dans la phrase anglaise ce serait \"warned\" mais \"warned season\" ne veut rien dire.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
the word is warner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Chinapix: also think it is a spelling problem
4 hrs
  -> it's got to be

agree  DPolice
7 hrs
  -> thanks a mil

agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs
  -> merci Jacqueline
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the word is warner

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saison plus chaude


Explanation:
I suppose you meant "warmer"

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: if the English were "hotter season"
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
15 hrs