KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what is your nationality?

French translation: Quelle est ta / votre nationalité?


03:37 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is your nationality?
asking a perso
ann cooper
French translation:Quelle est ta / votre nationalité?
Explanation:
I agree with both answers given above. This is just another possibility.
Selected response from:

Chinapix
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Quelle est ta / votre nationalité?
Chinapix
5 +4De quelle nationalité es-tu?
Magrik
4 +1Quelle est votre nationalité?
Fernando Muela
4 -1De quel (pays) origine êtes-vous?xxxUSER0034


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
De quel (pays) origine êtes-vous?


Explanation:
i think

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Quel est ton/votre pays d'origine?
1 hr

disagree  thierry2: can be different from the country of origin
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
De quelle nationalité es-tu?


Explanation:
Or formally:
De quelle nationalité êtes-vous?

This is the straighforward translation.
AMong other things, you could also say:

De quel pays es-tu/êtes-vous?

Now, in the US many people confuse 'nationality' and 'ethnicity/origin'. If the latter is meant, you could say:

De quelle origine es-tu/êtes-vous?

Hope that helps.

Magrik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: De quelle nationalité êtes-vous (tu depends on context)
4 hrs
  -> C'est vrai.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Quelle est ta / votre nationalité?


Explanation:
I agree with both answers given above. This is just another possibility.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  DPolice: ethnic origin and nationality are often different
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  jfrot
4 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: I think Magali already suggested something similar (see above) - I prefer the "de quelle..." to the "quelle est..."
4 hrs

agree  sabrina07
5 hrs

agree  xxxJVidal: "Quelle est ta ..." plutôt que "De quelle..." (+ lourd, mais possible). Voir les remarques de Magali Rouyer sur nationalité/ethnicité.
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
7 hrs

agree  Alterlingua
7 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
15 hrs

agree  thierry2
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quelle est votre nationalité?


Explanation:
"Quelle est votre nationalité? (plural and polite form)
Quelle est ta nationalité? (singular)
Both answers are usual.

There are another possibilities:

Vous êtes de quelle nationalité? (pl./pol.)
Tu est de quelle nationalité? (sing)

Quel est votre pays d'origine? (pl./pol.)
Quel est ton pays d'origine? (sing.)

Vous êtes originaire de quel pays? (pl./pol.)
Tu est originaire de quel pays? (sing.)

Vous êtes originaire d'où? Vous êtes d'où? (pl./pol.)
Tu est originaire d'oû? Tu est d'où? (sing.)

Hope it helps







Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui mais "tu es" et""où"(le lieu) et de quelle origine êtes-vous?
7 hrs
  -> "Tu es", bien sur! Merci beaucoup pour ton corrigé.