KudoZ home » English to French » Other

See you later

French translation: A tout à l'heure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See you later
French translation:A tout à l'heure

18:32 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: See you later
A casual way of saying goodbye
sparker
A tout à l'heure
Explanation:
OR "à plus tard"...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ana.uk
Grading comment
Very fast response! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A tout à l'heureAna.uk
5 +1á plus tard....
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1à tout à l'heure
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A tout à l'heure


Explanation:
OR "à plus tard"...

Hope it helps!

Ana.uk
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Very fast response! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 mins

agree  CGagnon: Mais «à bientôt» serait mieux; plus «général»; «à tout à l'heure» comporete l'idée de certitude et de rapprochement dans le temps.
10 hrs
  -> Wouldn't that be more "see you soon?" ...I suppose it would depend on what was going on..

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
á plus tard....


Explanation:
If you wish to make it more coloquial (but very, very familiar - limit to be uncorrect) you may say only:
" A plus..."

OR :

If you really intend to meet again this person within a few hours, you might say :

" A tout á l'heure"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: à
2 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'á' should be 'à'
4 mins
  -> I know... keyboard problems... Tks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à tout à l'heure


Explanation:
or "à plus tard"

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins