KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fall short

French translation: si je n'atteinds pas mes objectifs


20:38 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fall short
If for any reason I seem to fall short of my goals, I have the reassurance that you will not criticize me.
Lyse
French translation:si je n'atteinds pas mes objectifs
Explanation:
to fall short= être au-desous de, ne pas être à la hauteur, ne pas atteindre, être insuffisant.

Ref: Larousse

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9si je n'atteinds pas mes objectifs
Olivier San Léandro
4 +2manquer à
jfrot
5ne pas parvenir a son butMarie PrudHomme
5S'il parait, pour quelque raison, que je me trouve a court de mes objectifs, etc
tricolore
4Je (vous) donne l'impression de ne pas atteindre mes objectifs
Nerzh
4"Je n'arrive pas a atteindre mes objectifs...."
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
si je n'atteinds pas mes objectifs


Explanation:
to fall short= être au-desous de, ne pas être à la hauteur, ne pas atteindre, être insuffisant.

Ref: Larousse

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBanzai: good one
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Yves Georges
20 mins

agree  irat56
49 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Marie PrudHomme
1 hr

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  xxxUSER0034
5 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Si ne n'ATTEINS pas (sans d)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manquer à


Explanation:
"S'il semble, pour quelque raison, que je manque à mes objectifs, ..."

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
9 mins

agree  Magrik
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S'il parait, pour quelque raison, que je me trouve a court de mes objectifs, etc


Explanation:
This expression more closely grasps the somewhat colloquial expression 'to fall short', as used in English. The English was not 'should I fail to meet my goals'
Please excuse lack of accents -temporary lapse: the i in parait gets accent, and the a court accent grave.

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Je n'arrive pas a atteindre mes objectifs...."


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ne pas parvenir a son but


Explanation:
broad meaning, as compared to objectives


    prudhomme translation
Marie PrudHomme
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je (vous) donne l'impression de ne pas atteindre mes objectifs


Explanation:
je parais loin de mes objectifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 17:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je manque mes objectifs

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169