KudoZ home » English to French » Other

make love

French translation: faire l'amour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make love
French translation:faire l'amour
Entered by: CGagnon

04:16 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ personal
English term or phrase: make love
i want to make love to you
selina
faire l'amour
Explanation:
Je veux / j'aimerais faire l'amour avec toi. Les possibilits sont assez nombreuses, suivant le contexte, le degré de familiarité, etc. Various possibilities exist, depending on the context, the relations between the partners, etc.
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
thank you. i knew the words, but i didn't know how to put them all together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faire l'amourCGagnon
4You're kidding, right?Nathalie Bailly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're kidding, right?


Explanation:
This must be some kind of a (bad) joke.

Nathalie Bailly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire l'amour


Explanation:
Je veux / j'aimerais faire l'amour avec toi. Les possibilits sont assez nombreuses, suivant le contexte, le degré de familiarité, etc. Various possibilities exist, depending on the context, the relations between the partners, etc.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
thank you. i knew the words, but i didn't know how to put them all together.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
34 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
39 mins

agree  thierry2
56 mins

agree  Electra
3 hrs