KudoZ home » English to French » Other

intimate

French translation: pulsion intime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intimate
French translation:pulsion intime
Entered by: thierry2

05:56 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: intimate
inmost, essential, most inward, internal, as intimate impulse. How does this differ from the concept of something being organic?
Deb Phillips
pulsion intime
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pulsion intimethierry2
4profond
jfrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pulsion intime


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
55 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: intime = prôche de organique = partie intégrante de
5 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profond


Explanation:
I guess it talks about some strong emotional feeling or conviction.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20