KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Intimate - the verb

French translation: signifier, notifier quch à ququ. Faire savoir quch à ququ. donner à entendre, indiquer, suggérer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intimate - the verb
French translation:signifier, notifier quch à ququ. Faire savoir quch à ququ. donner à entendre, indiquer, suggérer
Entered by: Deb Phillips

06:01 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Intimate - the verb
How is the verb to intimate - hint, announce - the same or different from the concept of to denote something - and how do you say it in French?
Deb Phillips
intimer (ordre); signifier (intentions)
Explanation:
to intimate sth to sb = signifier, notifier quch à ququ. Faire savoir quch à ququ.

2) donner à entendre, indiquer, suggérer.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9intimer (ordre); signifier (intentions)DPolice
4 +3annoncer, laisser entendrethierry2
4 +3insinuer
Fernando Muela
4 +2suggérer
Steven Geller
5faire connaîtreNigel Patterson
5impliquer, suggerer, faire allusion, or -indiquerBabeth Mulumba
4signifier
Nerzh
2avancer sur impulsionMarie PrudHomme


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insinuer


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 06:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insinuer - donner à entendre sans dire expressement (surtout avec un mauvais dessein. (Petit Robert)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: aussi : laisser entendre
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

neutral  Nigel Patterson: peut-être un peu péjoratif pour 'to intimate'?
10 hrs

neutral  Germaine: "suggérer" serait moins péjoratif
2 days 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annoncer, laisser entendre


Explanation:
denote is "dénoter"

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: do not agree with "annoncer" pour le sens demandé (faire savoir indirectement) puisque "annoncer" est l'autre sens du mot intimate (make officially known)
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with 'laisser entendre' (exactly what came to mind)
7 hrs

agree  xxxrfrankling: Je préfère «laisser entendre». Dear Deb, In future, it's best to use it in a sentence. Most of the time one word cannot translate every possible meaning.Thanks.
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
intimer (ordre); signifier (intentions)


Explanation:
to intimate sth to sb = signifier, notifier quch à ququ. Faire savoir quch à ququ.

2) donner à entendre, indiquer, suggérer.


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
40 mins

agree  jfrot
2 hrs

agree  CGagnon: intimer (l'ordre)
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: dans ce contexte (de sens demandé) I only agree with 2)
3 hrs

agree  aryane
3 hrs

agree  C Greene
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggérer


Explanation:
you can say...

suggérer, indiquer, or donner à entendre - something to someone

or

more formally make an order known:

intimer (un order), signifer (intentions)



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: indiquer est assez risqué pour le sens de "suggérer
2 hrs

agree  Babeth Mulumba: suggérer et faire allusion
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signifier


Explanation:
dans le sens de Signifier :
- denote = vouloir dire (to mean)
- intimate = notifier (to notify)
"denote" permet de déduire quand "intimate" représente une action.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impliquer, suggerer, faire allusion, or -indiquer


Explanation:
same as denote = indicate and imply

intimate in French is closer to "impliquer", which is to give someone a hint while saying something else.

Babeth Mulumba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire connaître


Explanation:
Although 'to intimate' has its root in the Latin 'intimare' (to announce), it tends to have a more indirect meaning in English, along the lines of 'to let something be known' - hence my answer. The problem is that 'to insinuate', while not necessarily implying malice or even an ulterior motive, is often connected to the idea of introducing something or oneself into favour, or into office etc. 'To denote' implies 'to signify' without the indirectness of 'to intimate'.

I hope that helps a bit.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avancer sur impulsion


Explanation:
manifester sous le coup de l'impulsion


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1