KudoZ home » English to French » Other

organic (eg. organic growth)

French translation: croissance organique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organic (eg. organic growth)
French translation:croissance organique
Entered by: Steven Geller

06:29 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: organic (eg. organic growth)
What does this mean exactly and how is the term organic different from intimate meaning inmost, essential,internal? How does this compare with the word intrinsic?
Deb Phillips
croissance organique
Explanation:
Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9croissance organique
Steven Geller
4 +3croissance interneNathalie Bailly
4 +1croissance interne (ou croissance organique)Guereau
4croissance à périmètre constant
Didier Fourcot
4"Croissance biologique"
Ethele Salem Sperling


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
croissance interne


Explanation:
As dbl-checked in Guide Anglais-Français de la traduction
by René Meertens

Sounds right to me.

Nathalie Bailly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
16 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: croissance interne is the translation of internal growth
19 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: it is one of the meanings of intrinsic (situated entirely within - administrative terminology)
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: also correct, as contrasted with external growth (through acquisitions)
7 hrs

agree  Alterlingua
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
croissance organique


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
9 mins

agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  corinne durand
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

agree  aryane
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: tout comme "modèle de croissance organique"
6 hrs

agree  Babeth Mulumba: tout simplement!
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croissance interne (ou croissance organique)


Explanation:
Both expressions are used, but I think the right one is the first.
Here's the definition of "croissance interne" as given by "L'école pratique de la Bourse" (a lexicon published by the Journal des Finances):

croissance interne: croissance d'une entreprise reposant sur le développement de ses métiers et de son savoir-faire

croissance externe: développement d'une entreprise par l'acquisition et l'intégration d'autres sociétés.

But I am sure "croissance organique" is used in the financial community.

If you are in doubt, use "croissance interne"

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
12 mins

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: Why use "interne" if the author has used "organique?" I wouldn't change it.
4 hrs
  -> Because "organique" is just a "calque" of "organic"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Croissance biologique"


Explanation:
Another solution.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
croissance à périmètre constant


Explanation:
A bit of explanation:
- "croissance externe" in French means purchasing new companies, branches, facilites, etc: this increases the business and may increase the revenue
- "à périmètre constant" means with the same companies, branches, facilities, etc (périmètre de consolidation")

So it could be conceived that one is to be opposed to the other, but "croissance interne" is the exact translation of "internal growth" which has a different meaning in English/US accounting, and this could be misleading, as it could mean an increase of the exchanges between entities of the same group, which should be definitely wrong here.

In French accounting rules, the balance of a group may be established through an operation called "consolidation" of the various balances and books of the entities of this group:
- the revenue growth of one year compared to a previous one may be computed
1) "à périmètre constant": comparable list of entities
2) or with the new structure compared to the previous one, which may lead to take into account the "croissance externe": acquisition of entities

It is actually true that "croissance organique" is mentioned in many reports as a "translation" of "organic growth", but in French "organique" is strictly for biology at this time, I should not recommend using it in this meaning, copying the English word is not translating.

If we look at the vocabulary used by the "Cour des comptes" in France, very scrupulous both about vocabulary and accounting practices, here is what we can read:
http://www.ccomptes.fr/Cour-des-comptes/publications/rapport...
"...les orientations proposées par la direction de CISI reposaient sur le développement simultané des principales branches du groupe et sur la recherche d'une taille critique européenne sur chacun des segments d'activité, notamment par le biais d'opérations de croissance externe... A plusieurs années de distance, il apparaît que l'ampleur du retournement du marché des services
informatiques avait été insuffisamment anticipé et que l'accent aurait dû être mis plus nettement sur les mesures à prendre en vue du redressement de l'entreprise à périmètre constant...

C'est dans le cadre de cette politique d'expansion qu'ont été engagées des opérations de croissance externe... "

You will find many other occurrences of "consolidation périmètre constant croissance externe" on google, some of which mention "croissance organique" or "croissance externe" but the sources that are both reliable and scrupulous use these terms according to the distinction clearly made by the "cour des comptes" here-above: the growth of a group is made of "croissance à périmètre constant" and "croissance externe", not very symetric (interne/externe) nor very close to English (organic) but this is the proper way of saying it in French accounting vocabulary



Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463