KudoZ home » English to French » Other

intrinsic

French translation: intrinsèque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrinsic
French translation:intrinsèque
Entered by: Steven Geller

06:36 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: intrinsic
intrinsic vs. inherent vs. biodynamic vs. organic vs. intimate - what are the senses of these words in french and how do they differ?
Deb Phillips
intrinsèque
Explanation:
Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10intrinsèque
Steven Geller
5 +1some definitions and explanations
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1intrinsèque
Jan Duinstra
5prédéfini, incorporé, intrinsèqueMeri Buettner
4I hope this will helpxxxJVidal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
intrinsèque


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  aryane
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Chinapix
5 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: depending on context bien-sûr !
5 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
6 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
7 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
8 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prédéfini, incorporé, intrinsèque


Explanation:
predefined = prédéfini
built-in = intrinsèque
incorporé = intrinsic

tous ces termes sont "normalisés" mais comme d'habitude c'est vrai qu'il y a des diffèrences :

languages de programmation - DEF – Qualifie un élément de langage dont la déclaration figure dans la définition du langage de programmation

Exemples : La fonction prédéfinie SIN en PL/I, le type de données prédéfini INTEGER en Fortran.

prédéfini, incorporé, intrinsèque : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.

Programming langages = (Languages de programmation. Organisation internationale de normalisation.Paris : ISO, 1995)

The mouth/cavité buccale : intrinsèque (pour l'anglais "intrinsic")
Entièrement intérieur; provenant de l'intérieur. (Termium)

Construction/Ingénierie/militaire :
intrinsèque (pour l'anglais "inherent"):
OBS – Dérivé des caractéristiques et de la qualité principales du plan tel qu'il a été fabriqué, définissant ainsi la probabilité d'un rendement convenable lors d'essais d'acceptation en vertu des conditions inscrites au contrat, en utilisant des procédés projetés de soutien et d'opération pendant un temps d'essai convenu et sujet à certaines dispositions de rodage éliminatoire. (Termium)

investissements et placements : intrinsèque (pour l'anglais "underlying"): EX – Les gains accumulés intrinsèques relativement à l'action (Termium)

biodynamic = biodynamique
Sciences biologiques et écosytèmes : DEF – Of, relating to, or concerned with the dynamic relation between organisms and their environment.(concepts in psychology)- Websters third new international dictionary of the English language

biodynamique : (La Banque des mots / Conseil international de la langue française. Paris : Presses universitaires de France, 1971 - Périodique.;No 1 (1971)- .;Revue semestrielle de terminologie française, publiée par le Conseil international de la langue française, avec l'aide de la Délégation générale à la langue française.;ISSN 0067-3951 - Termium

biodynamics = biodynamique (navigation aérienne)DEF – Spécialité liée à l'étude des effets biologiques des forces mécaniques, telles que les accélérations brèves et prolongées, la réduction ou l'absence de pesanteur et les vibrations (Termium)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 08:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intimate = signaler
intimate implique \"de près à/de\" aussi...de façon proche

organic = organique (chimie, recherche scientifique (substance organique), militaire (organique : DEF – Formant partie intégrante d\'un organisme militaire), architecture (DEF – Se dit d\'éléments architecturaux ou de mobilier conçus dans leurs relations avec les organes humains), opérations de gestion (organique : uncontrived - opposite of mechanistic), sociologie (organique : uncontrived, naturel and real aspects) - Organizational diagnosis : a workbook of theory and practice (Termium)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***par contre, je ne suis pas d\'accord avec Jan pour dire que ces termes sont tous synonymes ! Mais, comme il dit si bien c\'est sûr que tout dépend du contexte.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsèque


Explanation:
These words are more or less synonyms: inhérent, biodynamique, organique, intime: all express the same fact: to be close, essentially make part of something: to differ them it depends of the context.
inhérent: general, prose, litterature biodynamique/organique: science, biology,
intime: general,relationships

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some definitions and explanations


Explanation:
intinsèque=belongs to the object itself, it is not dependent on outside factors. synonym of inhérent

biodynamic=pertaining to the physiology that deals with the life processes of plants and animals.

organique=anything relating to living tissues or organized life forms. Also means that which is inherent to a structure, or a group. YOu could say the group forms the whole, like the musketeers in a way, "All for one, and one for all!"

Intime= literary: the very essence of a being or a thing, the inside of a person or a thing, such as the most secret desires, or feelings. The most personal part of something or someone. You can't get any closer than intime unless you become that person or thing.

I hope this helps. I used the "Petit Larousse", "Le Robert & Collins" and "Webster's New World Dictionary"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: except I think there are still other differences depending on specific domaine
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope this will help


Explanation:
Intrinsèque: a quality that belongs to the object itself is said to be "intrinsèque"(notwithstanding external factors);
eg: les caractéristiques intrinsèques d'un tableau (most people wouldn't say "inhérent" here).

Inhérent: necesseraly linked to something as belonging to its very essence(more formal, technical);
eg: la pauvreté est un mal inhérent (à ce système social)
=> a less common word, sounds a bit technical (but just a bit)

Organique: said of all forms of life; inherent; said of something considered as a whole
=> the idea of an organised whole (in which each element is considered as a part of the whole ) is here emphasized.

intime: personal, private; of sth belonging to our deeper self; of a quality belonging of the very essence of sth (literary)
=> a more literary and metaphoric term (when you talk about an object)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"necessarily\" !

xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23