KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Local Trusts

French translation: fiducie locale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local trusts
French translation:fiducie locale
Entered by: Ana.uk

11:49 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Local Trusts
Article relating to funding within the social services.

"...and dealing with Local Trusts, voluntary organizations, etc...."

Thanks
Ana.uk
fiducie locale
Explanation:
Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks! It encapsulates it very well, even if it does sound a touch "empoule"! lol
Thank you to all of you (again)(and apologies to Meri for misunderstanding)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiducie locale
Steven Geller
4Fondations Locales
irat56
3syndicat, coopérative...xxxJVidal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondations Locales


Explanation:
such as...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiducie locale


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks! It encapsulates it very well, even if it does sound a touch "empoule"! lol
Thank you to all of you (again)(and apologies to Meri for misunderstanding)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: definately (except in the plural)
2 mins

agree  Electra
48 mins

disagree  xxxJVidal: l'expression "fiducie locale" me semble un peu ampoulée...
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: (fiducies locales)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syndicat, coopérative...


Explanation:
j'imagine que le contexte est britannique (plutôt qu'américain), non ?...

est-ce que syndicat (comme dans l'expression "syndicat d'initiative") ou coopérative ou encore régie municipale ne seraient pas + appropriés (que ce qui a déjà été proposé) ?



xxxJVidal
PRO pts in pair: 23