KudoZ home » English to French » Other

carry on with

French translation: ceux qui n'oublient pas/continuent de vivre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry on with
French translation:ceux qui n'oublient pas/continuent de vivre
Entered by: sktrans

14:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: carry on with
About the events of Sept. 11th.
I still marvel at the dedication and courage of those who have carried on with life.
mozway
ceux qui n'oublient pas/continuent de vivre
Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2continuer à (vivre )RSmith
4 +2ceux qui n'oublient pas/continuent de vivresktrans
4continué à...Serge L
4 -1continuer avec leurs viesmckinnc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuer à (vivre )


Explanation:
none

RSmith
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix
8 mins

agree  Meri Buettner
21 mins

neutral  xxxohlala: continuer de vivre
36 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continué à...


Explanation:
...ceux qui ont continué à vivre

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infinitive = continuer à, of course...


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceux qui n'oublient pas/continuent de vivre


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.


    Common usage
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: continuent de vivre
16 mins

agree  irat56
17 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continuer avec leurs vies


Explanation:
Often "carry on" would be translated by continuer à faire. I don't think this works best here becuase it's not followed by a verbal expression such as "carrying on doing something".

I would therefore say something like the above.

continuer avec leurs vies (comme si rien n'était)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: «Continuer avec» n'est pas français dans le contexte.
1 hr
  -> je ne comprends pas. ou c'est en bon francais, ou ca ne l'est pas