KudoZ home » English to French » Other

professor of communications at XXX College

French translation: professeur en communication à (nom d'origine de l'établissement)


15:28 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: professor of communications at XXX College
No context
mozway
French translation:professeur en communication à (nom d'origine de l'établissement)
Explanation:
I have always heard it said this way
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2professeur en sciences de la communication
Chinapix
5 +1professeur en communication à (nom d'origine de l'établissement)mckinnc
4Professeur de Sciences et Multimedia
Nerzh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professeur en sciences de la communication


Explanation:
or, to be more old fashioned:

"professeur es communication" (even if I doubt this has ever been used!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the college! It may be \"établissement\", académie or another one. It really depends on the context.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034: yes but watch for the translation for "College" For the proper term, the geographical context is important
39 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ...but "es communication" es is only for the ones doctorated (phd)
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professeur en communication à (nom d'origine de l'établissement)


Explanation:
I have always heard it said this way

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage: that's correct.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professeur de Sciences et Multimedia


Explanation:
communicationS étant pris dans le sens télécommunications.
Professeur de Multimedia

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169