KudoZ home » English to French » Other

service club

French translation: club


16:10 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: service club
I called every service club, volunteering myself as a speaker at their program
Lyse
French translation:club
Explanation:
tout court.
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clubthierry2
4club service
Nerzh
4Foyer
irat56
4club pour anciens combattantsmckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club pour anciens combattants


Explanation:
This is the most likely meaning in UK English. Difficult to tell from the context if this is the intended meaning though.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foyer


Explanation:
For other ranks. Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines.
Club (for Officers end NCO's) Army, Navy etc...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club service


Explanation:
employé pour tous clubs style Rotary, Lion's,Kiwanis...

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club


Explanation:
tout court.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Merci