KudoZ home » English to French » Other

radio broadcaster

French translation: radio/animateur radio


16:11 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: radio broadcaster
None
Lyse
French translation:radio/animateur radio
Explanation:
It really depends what you mean. Do you mean the radio station, a presenter on the radio. It's not at all clear with so little context.

radio (la/une) is often used to describe the station itself and the secnd suggestion is how you might say the person who presents a show.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4radio/animateur radiomckinnc
4 +2homme (femme) de radio
VBaby
5radiodiffuseur
Germaine
4 +1émetteur radioDPolice
4radiophoniste
Suzanne Bernard
4 -1Journaliste radio
Nerzh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radio/animateur radio


Explanation:
It really depends what you mean. Do you mean the radio station, a presenter on the radio. It's not at all clear with so little context.

radio (la/une) is often used to describe the station itself and the secnd suggestion is how you might say the person who presents a show.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Meri Buettner: and the authority ? or station ? radiodiffusion also comes to mind
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  irat56
13 mins

disagree  xxx& Associates: Ce 'broadcaster' n'est pas seulement animateur radio, il peut aussi etre journalist.
9 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: c'est bon, mais cela depend du contexte, cela peut etre aussi un emetteur radio!
9 hrs
  -> no - that would be a radio mast or a broadcasting station

agree  thierry2
1 day 4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiophoniste


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
radio
4 / 4

broadcaster

radiophoniste n.

Note(s) :
Ne s'applique qu'aux seuls artisans de la radio.

[1977]

Just another option!



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLilla: un peu viellot comme terme
9 hrs
  -> Vrai....je dois dire que je préfère la version "animateur".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
émetteur radio


Explanation:
depending on the context

if a person: animateur radio, radioreporter etc


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
22 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: C'est le seule bonne traduction - faux sens dans les autres
42 mins

disagree  xxx& Associates: Attention! Parlez-vous de la composante technologique ou humaine de la radiodiffusion? Je crois que vous melangez les pedales.Une telle traduction peut etre tres deroutante meme si vous citez une source comme Harrap's..
8 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: il n'y a pas assez de contexte pour être catégorique
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Journaliste radio


Explanation:
équivalent à "news broadcaster"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 13:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaker radio me semble approprié qui englobe et journaliste et animateur. Ce mot est utilisé en français. Annonceur radio est un synonyme

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx& Associates: Et que dire de l'animateur? Il n'est pas considere comme journaliste.
8 hrs
  -> Pour être positif, le choix entre "animateur" et "journaliste" radio reste à Lyse. D'autant plus que certains animateurs ont la carte de presse !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homme (femme) de radio


Explanation:
If you are talking of a famous radio broadcaster, a commonly French expression is "homme de radio" (or "femme de radio" for women).
This would be used only for a radio personnality with a long and distinguished track record, someone like an Ed Murrow or a Dimbleby, not just a plain announcer (in that case use "animateur de radio" for DJs, talk shows hosts etc or "journaliste de radio" for a news announcer).

Google search result:
Contact! 8.1 - Comptes Rendus, disques compact ~ In Review, ... -
... En tant qu'homme de radio, c'est ... donner accès à de tels enregistrements. ... home listening
and radio broadcast. The other ... enjoy. As a broadcaster, this is the ...



    Reference: http://cec.concordia.ca/contact/contact8106.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22homme+%2Bde+radio%22...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates: Votre definition est synthetique.
6 hrs

neutral  xxxLilla: jamais entendu, mais pourquoi pas!
6 hrs

agree  thierry2: mais seulement si on parle de sa carrière.
1 day 1 hr

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radiodiffuseur


Explanation:
On voit d'habitude "radiodiffuseur" pour les stations radio et "télédiffuseur" pour la télé.

L'appellation "broadcaster" ne s'applique habituellement pas à une personne (animateur ou journaliste), mais plutôt à l'organisation (société ou réseau) qui "mets en ondes" (au Canada, en tout cas!)

broadcasting organization
Syn. broadcaster
radiotélévision n. f.
Syn. organisme de radiodiffusion n. m.
radiodiffuseur n. m.
radiodiffusion n. f.
Déf. : Entreprise qui exploite des réseaux de radio et de télévision.

television broadcaster
TV broadcaster
télédiffuseur n. m.
Déf. : Société ou réseau qui diffuse des émissions de télévision.
Note(s) : Le terme n'est pas attesté dans les ouvrages techniques ou les dictionnaires généraux, mais c'est un dérivé normal et admis de "télédiffusion".

Le terme «radiodiffuseur», s'applique autant à la télédiffusion qu'à la radiodiffusion. Cependant, dans bien des contextes, il peut être utile de faire la distinction entre radiodiffuseur et télédiffuseur; de là, l'usage admis de ce dernier terme dans la langue générale. Le CRTC l'utilise également dans ses documents.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733