KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to

French translation: Exactly : dont' change anything


23:08 Jan 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to
i go to the sport centre


je vais centre sportif?
suzanne
French translation:Exactly : dont' change anything
Explanation:
Je vais au centre sportif is a perfect translation : Je suggere que vous ajoutiez des majuscules á centre sportif :
"Centre Sportif"
depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in English should be \"sport center\" instead of \"sport centre\" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I said \"dont\' change anything I am not quite right please see my translation hereabove in the \"explanation\" window : I added \"au centre sportif\" - tks
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thank you very much you helped me with my french speaking test for my standard grades and i got a grade 1 thank you xxxxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7AuVirginie Lafage
5 +6Exactly : dont' change anything
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Exactly : dont' change anything


Explanation:
Je vais au centre sportif is a perfect translation : Je suggere que vous ajoutiez des majuscules á centre sportif :
"Centre Sportif"
depends on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that in English should be \"sport center\" instead of \"sport centre\" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I said \"dont\' change anything I am not quite right please see my translation hereabove in the \"explanation\" window : I added \"au centre sportif\" - tks

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
thank you very much you helped me with my french speaking test for my standard grades and i got a grade 1 thank you xxxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk: Nice to know I'm not the only one to do that sort of thing lol
28 mins
  -> Tks AAna - Nope you are not the only one... nice isnt'it?

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'to' is the word Suzanne asked, so 'au' would have been enough
50 mins
  -> I think that sometimes we have to be more flexible....

agree  xxxLilla: "sport center" is the American spelling
2 hrs
  -> Brtish people and Americans have everything in common, but the language (G.B. Shaw) - Tks

agree  Lydia Castiello: Pas de majuscules pour "centre sportif" !....
2 hrs
  -> Ok but Why ? pls kindly explain .. I wish to learn

disagree  xxxohlala: centre de sports ne prend surtout pas de majuscules !
2 hrs
  -> Ne soyez pas si catégorique, En France on a tellement peu de centres de sport qu'on y met des majuscules quand on en trouve un...

agree  radio: "center" for American English, "centre" for British English...
3 hrs
  -> Tks for this information - I ll put it in my files besides "harbor" and "harbour" and other ones - I have the same problem in Spanish with South American Spanish and the one spoken in Spain - Tks anyway

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  thierry2: mais j'aurais plutôt dit "centre de sport". Je ne mettrai pas de majuscules mais j'aime beaucoup la réponse de Thierry à ce sujet!
7 hrs
  -> Merci Thierry2

agree  Meri Buettner: centre is also the Cdn English spelling by the way (you know, that country north of the US ?)
11 hrs
  -> Merci Meri

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Au


Explanation:
Je vais au centre sportif.

Native French

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
2 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Ana.uk
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  xxxUSER0034
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jo

agree  Chinapix
3 hrs
  -> Merci...

agree  Steven Geller
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven

agree  Meri Buettner: as Thierry wrote above
11 hrs

agree  Nerzh: as Thierry wrote above - on dit aussi aller au gymnase
1 day 8 hrs