KudoZ home » English to French » Other

such is life

French translation: c'est la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such is life
French translation:c'est la vie
Entered by: laurab

01:35 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: such is life
it began to rain. Katherine thought to herself, 'such is life'.
katherine
c'est la vie
Explanation:
bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15c'est la vie
laurab
4 +7ainsi va la viexxxUSER0034
5telle est la viexxxohlala
3 +1et vogue le navire...sheila adrian
4la vie est comme çacheungmo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
c'est la vie


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
8 mins

agree  xxxLilla
8 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard: that's just the way it goes... :-)
24 mins

agree  Lydia Castiello
25 mins

agree  sktrans: agree
41 mins

agree  Chinapix
43 mins

agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  xxxUSER0034
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: Eh oui! C'est la vie...
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Nerzh
5 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux: I have read the other answers and some of them were not bad: still, this is the one.
7 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: non non...ce serait "that's life" et non "such is life"
7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telle est la vie


Explanation:
ainsi est la vie(je pense qu'elle veut dire que sa vie est aussi triste que la pluie qui tombe..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 02:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katherine pense à sa propre vie

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: Beaucoup trop «littéraire», à mon sens.
2 hrs
  -> je ne le pense pas : elle aurait employé -that's life" ce n'est pas la même chose!

neutral  Meri Buettner: pas très "idiomatic"
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vie est comme ça


Explanation:
On dit habituellement "c'est la vie" pour exprimer sa résignation ou encourager l'acceptation d'une situation difficile. "Such is life" est plutôt une observation.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: La distinction est plutôt subtile, non? Votre formulation n'est pas très courante.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ainsi va la vie


Explanation:
another way of saying it

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: En effet: one among a... certain numbers, depending on...
1 hr
  -> Hi CGagnon--just to let you know your resumé cannot be seen because some url's have been moved by Proz.com...thought i'd let you know

agree  thierry2: c'est également une autre formule possible
3 hrs

agree  irat56
3 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: c'est LA formule
6 hrs

agree  Virginie Lafage: The right translation for such is life....
12 hrs

agree  tradusport: in my opinion, this is the best translation
14 hrs

agree  xxxnmaranda: La meilleure!
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et vogue le navire...


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte, bien sûr (si c'est plus terne encore, pourquoi pas "vogue la galère"?

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: mais ça c'est plutôt le "fiddle dee dee" de Scarlette - "et la caravane passe" - la vie continue etc...
1 hr