KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to get the run-around

French translation: être envoyé d'un endroit à l'autre


14:57 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get the run-around
here it is a english expression...take care of the context
marie
French translation:être envoyé d'un endroit à l'autre
Explanation:
Difficile de tenir compte du contexte, puisque vous ne donnez pas de contexte...
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you for the answer and sorry for no giving u the context...still, you was really helpful to me...
have a nice day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1être envoyé d'un endroit à l'autre
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +1qqn reste evasif / qqn fait des réponses de NormandMeri Buettner
4 +1avoir une réponse de Normand
Nerzh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être envoyé d'un endroit à l'autre


Explanation:
Difficile de tenir compte du contexte, puisque vous ne donnez pas de contexte...


    Van Dale Dictionaries
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you for the answer and sorry for no giving u the context...still, you was really helpful to me...
have a nice day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh: on dit aussi "être balladé".
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir une réponse de Normand


Explanation:
obtenir une réponse très évasive

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: oui, ou "on reste évasif" (as she muttered "gotta type faster")
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qqn reste evasif / qqn fait des réponses de Normand


Explanation:
Collins-Robert dictionary

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: very good
6 days
  -> thanks Sheila, but I think the answer was already chosen about a week ago