KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to have sticky fingers

French translation: Lit.: avoir les doigts poisseux = être voleur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have sticky fingers
French translation:Lit.: avoir les doigts poisseux = être voleur
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:07 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to have sticky fingers
I want the traduction as a expression...as it is a english expression want to know what it is meaning in french...
thank you for your help
Marie
Lit.: avoir les doigts poisseux = être voleur
Explanation:
Meaning: to be a thief

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you the answer was really clear and helpful
have a nice day

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be kleptomaniacIsaPro
5être porté sur la faucheMeri Buettner
4Lit.: avoir les doigts poisseux = être voleur
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be kleptomaniac


Explanation:
To have sticky fingers means that you are always tempted to steal.
Synonymous: kleptomaniac

En français:
'To have sticky fingers' signifie 'avoir tendance à voler', être kleptomane. L'expression anglaise est assez imagée.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lit.: avoir les doigts poisseux = être voleur


Explanation:
Meaning: to be a thief

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
thank you the answer was really clear and helpful
have a nice day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: "les doigts gluants" ne veut pas dire voleur en français (on ne traduit pas des expressions idiomatiques) - vaut mieux signaler qu'il s'agit d'une traduction littèrale non ?
8 mins
  -> What about my 'Lit.:' in my answer = literally

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
être porté sur la fauche


Explanation:
be inclined to steal

R&C dictionary

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169